NY 856078

OCT 03 1990

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 856078

8422.20.0000

Mr. William L. O'Connor, Jr.
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
Burlington Int'l Airport, Bldg. 880
So. Burlington, Vermont 05401

RE: The tariff classification of measuring instruments and a strip washer from Austria.

Dear Mr. O'Connor:

In your letter dated August 21, 1990 on behalf of Biotek Instruments Inc. of Winooski, Vermont you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Model 74223 Oxygen Monitor continuously measures oxygen concentrations wherever critical levels of oxygen must be obtained. In operation oxygen surrounding a galvanic cell diffuses through a teflon menbrane and is reduced at the cathode. A corresponding oxidation occurs at the anode which results in a current directly proportional to the oxygen present.

The Biotek Phototherapy Radiometer, Model 74345, measures light in the blue portion of the visible range of 400-480 nanometers. It measures the amount of light radiation emitted by phototherapy lights used in the treatment of hyperbilirubinemia in newborn infants.

The Turbotester has the ability to store up to 200 test records within its memory. These test records may be printed on the integral printer or downloaded to ProFile Equipment Management Software. A color monitor and circuit board are also included. Tests built-in to the portable TurboTester include: current leakage, ground wire resistance, line voltage, current consumption, ECG lead leakage and isolation, ECG performance testing, and GFI/LIM testing.

The LP-35 Automated Strip Washer is used to clean small containers, known as wells microtiter plates, which hold samples of blood and a reagent. The LP-35 aspirates the samples from their containers and then dispenses a cleaning solution to wash the containers. Up to ten user-defined wash programs may be stored in the units memory.

The applicable subheading for the Model 74223 Oxygen Monitor will be 9027.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gas or smoke analysis apparatus: electrical. The Phototherapy Radiometer Model 74345 will be classified under 9027.50.4060, HTS, which provides for instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking quantities of light using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared): electrical. The applicable subheading for the Turbotester will be 9030.81.0000, HTS, which provides for other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities: with a recording device. The rate of duty for all three subheadings will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the LP-35 Automated Strip Washer will be 8422.20.0000, HTS, which provides for machinery for cleaning or drying bottles or other containers. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport